High schools
    Next Score View the next score

    HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS

    High school sports calendar: Key spring tourney dates

    Boston, MA - 6/23/2018 - Cohassett Boys LaCrosse celebrates the win. D3 boys (Dover-Sherborn vs. Cohasset,High Schools (John Cetrino for The Boston Globe) SPORTS
    John Centrino for The Boston Globe
    The Cohasset boys’ lacrosse team celebrated its win over Dover-Sherborn in last year’s Division 3 state final.

    Here are the key dates and sites for the MIAA and NEPSAC tournaments for spring sports.

    Baseball

    Sunday, June 2 — MIAA Super 8 seeding meeting (Franklin, 6 p.m.).

     Tuesday, June 4 — MIAA North and South seeding (Franklin, 9 a.m.); MIAA Central seeding (Shrewsbury High, 4 p.m.); MIAA West seeding (Greenfield High, 5:30 p.m.).

    Advertisement

     Thursday, June 6 — Preliminary, first-round games.

    Get Varsity News in your inbox:
    Your weekly look at the top high school sports stories.
    Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

     Tuesday, June 18 — State semifinals.

     Thursday/Friday, June 20-21 — Division 2 state final (TBD).

     Saturday, June 22 — Division 1, 3, 4 state finals (TBD).

    Girls’ softball

    Tuesday, June 4 — MIAA North and South seeding (Franklin, 10 a.m.); MIAA Central seeding; (Shrewsbury High, 11 a.m.); MIAA West seeding (Greenfield High, 5 p.m.).

    Advertisement

     Thursday, June 6 — Preliminary, first-round games.

     June 18-20 — State semifinals

     Saturday, June 22 — State finals (Worcester State, TBD)

    Boys’ lacrosse

    Friday, May 31 — North, South, and Central/East seeding (Franklin, 9 a.m.).

     Sunday, June 2 — Preliminary, first-round games

    Advertisement

     June 17-18 — State semifinals

     Thursday, June 20 — State finals (Boston University, TBD)

    Girls’ lacrosse

    Friday, May 31 — East, North, South (Franklin, 9 a.m.) and Central/West seeding (Tantasqua, 9 a.m.).

     Sunday, June 2 — Preliminary, first-round games

    June 13-15 — Sectional finals

     June 17-18 — State semifinals

     Friday, June 21 — State finals (Babson College, TBD)

    Boys’ volleyball

    Tuesday, May 28 — North, South, Central (Franklin, 10 a.m.) and West seeding (Pioneer Valley Christian, 11 a.m.).

     Thursday, May 30 — First-round games

    Monday, June 10 -- Sectional finals

     Monday, June 17 — State semifinals

     June 20-21 — State finals (Worcester State, TBD)

    Track

     Thursday, May 30 & Saturday, June 1 — All-state meet (Westfield State)

     Saturday, June 8 — New England Track Meet (Thornton Academy, Saco, Maine)

    Team tennis

    Friday, May 31 — North, South, Central seeding (Franklin, TBD) and West seeding (TBD).

    June 2-14 — Sectional rounds

     Monday, June 17 — State semifinals

     June 18-20 — State finals (St. John’s Shrewsbury, TBD)

    Individual tennis

    Saturday, June 15 — State semifinals and finals (St. John’s Shrewsbury, 9 a.m.)

    Rugby

    Tuesday, June 4 — Tournament seedings (Franklin, TBD)

     Thursday, June 6 — First-round games

    Saturday, June 22 -- State finals (TBD)

    Golf

    Tuesday, May 28 — North, Central, West championship (CC of Greenfield, 9 a.m.)

    Wednesday, May 29 — South championship (Ridder Farm Golf Course, East Bridgewater, 8:30 a.m.)

     Monday, June 3 — State individual & team championship (Pleasant Valley CC, Sutton)

    Craig Larson can be reached at craig.larson@globe.com