High schools

MONDAY’S SCHOOL ROUNDUP

Norton softball reaches D2 South semifinals after dramatic walkoff win

The Norton softball team had runners on first and second and two outs in the bottom of the ninth inning of its Division 2 South sectional quarterfinal against Dighton-Rehoboth when junior catcher came up with a clutch hit.

Grainger linedlined a single to left field, sending lead runner Destiny McGrath racing around third toward home plate.

The throw from left field was off the mark as McGrath scored the winning run and leapt into the waiting arms of ace pitcher Kelly Nelson to celebrate Norton’s dramatic 1-0 walkoff victory.

Advertisement

It was a sequence that produced the only of the game in a nine-inning pitcher’s duel.

Get Varsity News in your inbox:
Your weekly look at the top high school sports stories.
Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

Aside from relying on Nelson’s superb complete-game effort, which produced 20 strikeouts, Norton coach Wade Lizotte emphasized the importance of having a different offensive hero in every game.

“What I love about this team the most, and what I’ve always preached, is that this is a team,” Lizotte said. “If you look at all our past success, it’s always somebody new stepping up.

“This team, I have faith in every single one of them.”

Grainger’s hit was only the fourth of the game for Norton as Dighton-Rehoboth pitcher Emily Reid (11 strikeouts) and her defense shut down the Lancers lineup for much of the game.

Advertisement

“I knew I needed to get the ball in play,” Grainger said. “I wasn’t going to let the two strikes get me. I was right on her, it was just a matter of getting a pitch I knew I could get a hold of.”

In a scoreless game with so few chances for either team, the Falcons came closest to breaking the tie in the top of the seventh. After a leadoff double by Bailey Rassol, a sacrifice bunt got her to third base.

Nelson beared down and struck out the next hitter who attempted a squeeze bunt. Without hesitation, Grainger threw down to third to pick off Rassol for the third out.

After scoring just five runs in 16 postseason innings, Lizotte expressed little concern about his offense, given the tough pitching his team has faced.

“We had some really good at-bats up there,” said Lizotte. “We made [Reid] work. Dighton-Rehoboth is a top-four team as far as I’m concerned.”

Advertisement

Greater New Bedford 1, Fairhaven 0 — Sophomore Jenna Sylvia earned her 15th win of the season as the fifth-seeded Bears (18-4) upset the fourth-seeded Blue Devils (17-5) in Fairhaven.

(17-5).

Plymouth South 3, Foxborough 0 — Amelia Freitas delivered a gem, tossing a one-hitter with eight strikeouts and two walks as the Panthers (20-2) shut down the Warriors (11-12) to advance to the D2 South semifinals.

Division 1 South

King Philip 4, Somerset Berkley 1 — Elise Pereira threw a complete game while Hailey MacDonald had two hits and one run scored as the Warriors (20-3) moved on to the D1 South semifinals opposite Braintree.

Bishop Feehan 7, Bridgewater-Raynham 0 — The 14th-seeded Shamrocks (14-8) soared into the semifinals on the strength of a six-run fourth inning featuring two-run doubles from Isabella Sheeran and Jessica Levesque.

Taunton 9, Dartmouth 2 — The second-seeded Tigers (22-2) plated five runs with two outs in the fifth inning, breaking a 2-2 tie, en route to the quarterfinal victory.

Kya Enos and Hanna Aldrich each homered and Mackenzie Handrahan was 3 for 4 with two RBIs. Kelsey White struck out five while yielding four hits.

“We started hitting the ball the way we are capable of hitting,” said coach David Lewry. “That’s the kind of team we are. Once you get a rally going, everybody hits together.”

Division 1 North

Newton North 6, Acton-Boxborough 0 — Mia Patriacca tossed a one-hitter and Emma Arpino racked up four RBIs as the seventh-seeded Tigers (17-4) knocked off the second-seeded Colonials (19-3), advancing to the sectional semis.

Division 3 North

Austin Prep 16, Northeast 0 — Logan MacDonald threw her second one-hitter of the tournament for the undefeated Cougars (22-0) as they advanced to the D3 North semifinals to face Ipswich.

Ipswich 5, Winthrop 1 — Erika Noftall threw a complete game with five strikeouts while Katherine Noftall hit a two-run homer in the third to help the 20th-seeded Tigers (11-12) grab the lead and advance to the D3 North semifinals.

Boys’ lacrosse

Division 3 Central/East

Dover-Sherborn 17, Hopedale 6 — Senior captain Jack Dillon scored five goals with four assists and senior captain Mike Mastrobuono scored five goals with two assists to help the Raiders (13-7) reach the D3 Central/East final.

Girls’ lacrosse

Division 2 South

Norwell 18, Hanover 2 — Senior captain Murphy McDonough scored seven goals and freshman Allie Connerty added four goals and two assists as the top-ranked Clippers (19-3) rolled past the fourth-seeded Indians (17-6) to advance to the South final.

Division 1 East

Concord-Carlisle 14, Franklin 10— Senior Payton Vaughn poured in six goals as the third-seeded Patriots (15-6) derailed the host Panthers (14-6), advancing to Thursday’s final against top-seeded Walpole (20-0) in Natick.

Girls’ tennis

Division 1 South

Wellesley 3, Newton North 2 — Senior tri-captain Alexis Tsang prevailed in a winner-take-all second singles match, 7-5, 6-7, 6-4, to help the Raiders (15-2) break a 2-2 tie and move on to the D1 South final vs. Brookline.

Division 2 North

Winchester 4, Concord-Carlisle 1 — The top-seeded Sachems (19-0) pulled out third set victories at second singles (Katherine Dougherty), at third singles (Caroline Fredey, along with first- (Brooke Scully/Jordan Weinberg) and second doubles (Taylor Kenrich/Lauren Chilton) to advanced to Wednesday’s final.

Division 3 South

Ursuline 5, Bishop Stang 0 — Alissa Cahoon battled back after dropping her first set to win her second singles match 3-6, 6-3, 6-3 and help the Bears (12-5) reach the finals against Cohasset.

Brandon Blom reported from Bridgewater, Josh Schafer from Franklin, For more highlights, go to bostonglobe.com/schools.