High schools
    Next Score View the next score

    MONDAY’S BASEBALL ROUNDUP

    Braintree edges Brookline in D1 South baseball playoffs

    Brookline, MA: 6-11-18:Brookline's Mitch Schroeder (left) tries to break up the play as he is out on a force play at second base. The throw to first base by Braintree's Justin Adams (right) was too late and there was no double play. Brookline met Braintree in a Division One South baseball quarterfinal at Parsons Field. (Jim Davis/Globe Staff)
    Jim Davis/Globe Staff
    Brookline's Mitch Schroeder (left) tries to break up a double play after getting forced out at second by Braintree’s Justin Adams.

    While this season has been anything but typical for the Braintree baseball team, the Wamps found themselves in familiar postseason territory after the two-time Super 8 champions advanced to the semifinals of the Division 1 South sectional bracket with a 5-4 victory over host Brookline.

    Senior Alex Kennedy delivered the decisive blow with a two-run single that highlighted a sixth-inning rally and helped the 12th-seeded Wamps (13-9) earn a date against eighth-seeded Needham.

    “It was fun being the underdog,” said Braintree coach Bill O’Connell. “I know we have had some tradition [as a favorite], but that’s in the past.

    Advertisement

    “We got some clutch hits in that big inning, and our pitching was phenomenal today.”

    Get Varsity News in your inbox:
    Your weekly look at the top high school sports stories.
    Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

    After fourth-seeded Brookline (15-7) won the first meeting over its Bay State Conference rival in a 10-7 thriller May 17, it came as no surprise Monday afternoon’s sectional quarterfinal at Parsons Field went down to the wire.

    Jack Collins started for Braintree, going just two innings and giving up one run, before Kyle Roche (three innings) and John Tellier (two innings) closed it out against a dangerous Warriors lineup.

    In the bottom of the fifth, the Warriors surged to a 3-1 lead on Jack Roche’s RBI single and Pete Montgomery’s ground-rule RBI double.

    Brookline righthanded starter Casey Wisel recorded seven strikeouts in five innings, but allowed five walks. He was knocked out of the game with nobody out in the sixth when he allowed Braintree to load the bases.

    Braintree shortstop Justin Adams hops to it, fielding this grounder to his right during the Wamps’ tourney game in Brookline.
    Jim Davis/Globe Staff
    Braintree shortstop Justin Adams hops to it, fielding this grounder to his right during the Wamps’ tourney game in Brookline.
    Advertisement

    Cole Yee came in to pitch and gave up a quick run-scoring single to Braintree’s Justin Adams, but followed with two quick outs. The junior was one pitch away from escaping the jam, but a walk to Jackson Duffy tied the game, 3-3.

    No stranger to the big moment, Kennedy pulled a ground ball down the first base line to drive in two runs for Braintree.

    Mitchell Schroeder’s sacrifice fly enabled Brookline to get a run back in the bottom of the sixth, but the Warriors were thwarted from the comeback by a game-ending 6-4-3 double play in the seventh.

    Xaverian 2, Brockton 0 — Junior Dylan Vaglica went the distance as the seventh-seeded Hawks (14-8) blanked the Boxers in a quarterfinal at Campanelli Stadium.

    Lowell’s Anderson Jimenez gestures toward the dugout after hitting a two-run double in the Red Raiders’ win over Newton North in the MIAA Division 1 North quarterfinals Monday.
    Jason Alpert-Wisnia/The Newtonite
    Lowell’s Anderson Jimenez gestures toward the dugout after hitting a two-run double in the Red Raiders’ win over Newton North in the MIAA Division 1 North quarterfinals Monday.

    Division 1 North

    Lowell 7, Newton North 4 — A five-run fourth powered the host Red Raiders (14-7) past the 11th-seeded Tigers (8-14) and into a semifinal meeting with second-seeded Medford.

    Division 2 North

    Advertisement

    Burlington 3, Whittier 0 — Seniors Cole Began and Josh Becker combined on a seven-strikeout shutout for the 10th-seeded Red Devils (15-7), who advanced to the D2 North quarterfinals.

    Beverly 3, St. Mary’s 2 — Tied at 2-2 in the bottom of the ninth, senior captain Tim McCarthy legged out a walkoff, inside-the-park home run to send the third-seeded Panthers (18-2) to the semis against Burlington.

    Arlington 6, Reading 1 — Senior Jay Masci recorded 10 strikeouts and allowed just three hits for the 12th-seeded Spy Ponders (13-9).

    Division 2 South

    North Attleborough 5, Somerset Berkley 0 — Nick Sinacola struck out 12 batters, including the first six in a row, and Nate Pearce went 3 for 3 with a pair of RBI doubles to help the Red Rocketeers (19-2) advance to the semis against Dartmouth.

    Duxbury 2, Hopkinton 1 — Charlie Coon scored the winning run in the eighth on a Jack Murphy sacrifice fly to lift the seventh-seeded Dragons (14-8) over the second-seeded Hillers (14-4).

    The umpires and Lowell High’s baseball team stand and face the American flag as the national anthem streams from the announcer’s box before the Red Raiders’ win over Newton North in the MIAA Division 1 North quarterfinals Monday.
    Jason Alpert-Wisnia/The Newtonite
    The umpires and Lowell High’s baseball team stand and face the American flag as the national anthem streams from the announcer’s box before the Red Raiders’ win over Newton North in the MIAA Division 1 North quarterfinals Monday.

    Division 3 North

    Swampscott 9, Latin Academy 1 — Ryan Graciale (4 for 4, two RBIs) and Dylan January (home run) powered the offense and Max Pegnato recorded six strikeouts over six strong innings to propel the Big Blue (13-10) into the D3 North semifinals.

    Dracut 3, Gloucester 2 — Mark Murray allowed two runs and struck out seven over 6 1/3 innings and Patrick Crowley had two hits and an RBI as the Middies (12-10) advanced to the sectional semifinals.

    Lynnfield 2, North Reading 0 — Fernando Gonzalez threw a complete-game four-hitter and had the winning RBI hit for the Pioneers (18-4), who advanced to the semis.

    Division 3 South

    Medway 6, Apponequet 2 — Nick Assad cracked a clinching two-run double in the top of the seventh and Justin Pratt hurled five strong innings as the Mustangs (15-7) earned the quarterfinal win in Lakeville.

    Division 4 North

    Hamilton-Wenham 12, Mystic Valley 0 — Paul Horgan went five innings and allowed one hit while striking out six and senior captain Jake Lanciani went 2 for 3 with two runs scored and two RBIs. Senior captain Adam Parady (3 for 4) added two RBIs for the Generals (16-5) who will face South Boston in the D4 North semifinals.

    South Boston 5, Snowden 1 — Senior Alex Troncoso allowed just one earned run and struck out nine over seven innings and had three hits for the Knights (13-6).

    Lowell Catholic 4, Georgetown 1 — Junior Alex Graves threw a stellar complete game (11 strikeouts, 6 hits) as the top-ranked Crusaders (18-4) advanced to the North semifinals against Boston English. ‘‘Last round, we didn’t start early, but this time we had a lot of confidence playing with the lead,’’ said Lowell Catholic coach Matt Stone.

    Division 4 South

    Mashpee 6, Avon 5 — Trailing, 5-1, with two outs in the bottom of the seventh, the second-seeded Falcons (19-3) rallied for five runs on Michael Frazier’s two-run single, Zach Landry’s two-RBI double, and Freddie Hannah’s walkoff RBI single to reach the semis.