High schools

FRIDAY’S SCHOOL ROUNDUP

Me’ara Carter, Fenway in command

It’s a rarity when the tallest player on the floor is the best passer.

It was true for 6-foot-3-inch center Me’ara Carter in Fenway’s 53-28 victory over O’Bryant on Friday night in Jamaica Plain.

Facing mainly a 2-3 zone, Carter commanded the offense from the high post for the Panthers (6-1). She finished with 8 points, 11 rebounds, and 2 assists in two-plus quarters of play.

Advertisement

“She’s probably the best passer on the team,” said Fenway coach John Rice. “She also brings a defensive presence. She’s vocal and an energy player.”

Get Varsity News in your inbox:
Your weekly look at the top high school sports stories.
Thank you for signing up! Sign up for more newsletters here

Junior guard Nattaly David netted a pair of left-wing triples to help a 7-2 start. Strong drives by point guard Colby Upchurch forced the O’Bryant defense to collapse.

Turnovers plagued both sides in the opening minutes of the second quarter until a frantic Fenway full-court press opened easy transition hoops. Upchurch, Dasiah Thornton, and Imani Terry spearheaded the impenetrable press.

Terry netted a game-high 19 points, including four second half threes.

“I always keep my eyes focused and I always try hard in practice to shoot as much as I can and always be at the gym,” Terry said.

Advertisement

Senior Assaita Providence converted a traditional 3-point play to help a spurt by O’Bryant (3-3) to open the second half, but it could not cut the deficit to single digits thanks to Fenway’s defensive tenacity

“I’ve got zone, I’ve got man, zones, presses, we’ve got everything,” Rice said. “We just see what bothers our opponents during the game.”

Bishop Fenwick 52, Arlington Catholic 47 — Sammi Gallant racked up 22 points, 6 rebounds, and 5 steals to lift the host Crusaders (6-4).

Cohasset 65, Mashpee 27 — Molly Greer scored 16 points and Lauren Cunning added 14 points for the Skippers (7-3).

Franklin 49, Holy Name 42 — Sophia Masciarelli scored 11 points and Ava Diggs had seven steals, but the host third-ranked Naps (6-3) fell to the Panthers (5-3).

Advertisement

Greater Lowell 62, Greater Lawrence 35 — Satta Krah’s 19 points and eight rebounds helped carry the Gryphons (7-1).

Greater New Bedford 53, Seekonk 45 — Senior center Lindsey Ramos scored 13 points and grabbed 10 rebounds and junior point guard Jayda Fortin added 16 points for the Bears (3-4).

Mystic Valley 61, Essex Tech 27 — Menel Lamadzema led the Eagles (6-2) with 25 points, 8 steals, and 7 rebounds.

Revere 59, Marblehead 34 — Valentina Pepic poured in 23 points and Tatianna Iacoviello added 17 points for the visiting Patriots (5-2).

Westford 54, Acton-Boxborough 32 — Emily Bromanti had 18 points to lead the way for the Grey Ghosts (7-1, 2-0 DCL).

Littleton 55, Bromfield 16 — Mimi Pyram scored 13 points and Carrington McLeod added 11 as the visting Tigers (5-3, 1-1 Mid-Wach D) topped the Trojans (0-10, 0-3).

Parker Charter 39, University Park 15 — Izzy Hicks scored 12 and Tina Heer added 10 points as the visiting Panthers (3-2, 1-2 Colonial) downed the Cougars (3-5, 3-3). Grace O'Gara finished with nine points for Main South.

Advanced Math and Science 52, Assabet 29 — Lauren Hailey netted 19 points to lead the host Eagles (5-3, 3-1 Colonial) past the Aztecs (2-6, 2-4). Trinity Grenier paced Assabet with 13 points.

Doherty 42, Worcester North 38 — Gianna Goggins (13 points) nailed two 3-pointers late in the fourth quarter to lift the Highlanders (4-6, 2-1 Inter) past the visiting Polar Bears (1-9, 0-4). Doherty’s Caroline Ober scored 11 points. Stevenna Bowhile had 17 points for North and teammate Jordyn Paletsky notched 14 points.

Providence Country Day 36, Bancroft 31 — Anna Madonia scored 15 points and Isabella Balian added 12 points, but the host Bulldogs (2-3) fell to the Knights (2-3).

Lynn Classical 46, Peabody 34 — Senior Irianis Delgado amassed 24 points for the dominant Rams (8-1).

Bourne 53, Somerset Berkley 47 — Junior captain Emma Fenton put up 17 points and 11 rebounds for the Canalwomen (3-5).

Marshfield 40, Falmouth 29 — Senior captain Cassi Caldwell led the way with 23 points for the host Rams (5-2).

Swampscott 29, Salem 15 — Junior Grace DiGrande recorded 11 points and eight rebounds for Big Blue.

Pembroke 37, Hanover 35 — Junior forward Jayne Howe recorded 12 points for the Titans (3-7).

Hopkinton 53, Bellingham 23 — Senior forward Ivy Gogolin scored 24 points for the eighth-ranked Hillers (8-1).

Pentucket 54, Triton 22 — Junior guard Jess Galvin scored a game-high 12 points for the host Sachems (7-1).

Old Rochester 44, Fairhaven 24 — Coach Bob Hohne registered his 600th win at the helm of the Bulldogs.

Taunton 64, King Philip 62 — Junior guard Lily Patneaude scored 16 points and senior forward Mackenzie Handrahan netted 15 to lead the Tigers (5-5, 3-3 Hockomock).

Nauset 57, Dennis-Yarmouth 28 — Freshman guard Makayla Hutchinson (12 points) powered the Warriors (4-0).

Governor’s Academy 43, Thayer 36 — Junior Katherine White scored 17 points for the host Governors (4-4).

Hamilton-Wenham 52, Manchester Essex 27 — Lauren Flynn notched 14 points and 13 rebounds for the Generals (4-4).

Stoughton 59, North Attleborough 43 — Senior Val Whalen poured in 19 points and pulled down 19 rebounds to lift the visiting Black Knights (2-8).

Shawsheen 63, Lynn Tech 24 — Junior guard Alex DiPerri recorded 15 points and made six steals to lead the visiting Rams (6-2).

Bridgewater-Raynham 72, Dartmouth 51 — Senior guard Shannon Lynch (15 points) aided the Trojans (5-4).

Saugus 53, Gloucester 36 — Senior Alessia Salzillo led the way with 14 points to lift the visiting Sachems (5-2).

Everett 55, Malden 31 — Senior Yasmeen Guerrier led the way with 17 points for the Crimson Tide (4-4).

Whitman-Hanson 47, Hingham 43 — Junior Kathryn Dunn registered 16 points, 13 rebounds, and 4 steals to lift the Panthers (8-1). Classmate Nicole Croteau added 12 points and 10 rebounds.

Oliver Ames 67, Attleboro 54 — Kayla Raymond poured in 38 points and pulled down 11 rebounds to lift the visiting Tigers (6-2).

New Bedford 56, Sandwich 51 — Junior Chiron Rose knocked down five 3-pointers and scored 26 points for the victorious Whalers. Senior Caroline Wilson poured in 24 points for the host Blue Knights.

Concord-Carlisle 58, Waltham 31 — Junior captain Hope Lefebvre racked up 23 points to pace the host Patriots (3-5).

Blackstone Valley 53, Monty Tech 40 — Victoria Russian had a game-best 14 points and Lyndsey Morse had 12 points to lead 10th-ranked host Beavers (7-0, 6-0 CAL) past the Bulldogs (5-2, 4-1). Monty Tech’s Emily St. Thomas led the way with 13 points.

Foxborough 67, Milford 47 — Lilly Sykes scored 17 points, Grace Tamulionis had 16 and Ashley Sampson netted 15 to lead the visiting Warriors (7-0).

West Boylston 41, Murdock 19 — Ashley Smith had a game-high 26 points, including 10 of 16 from the free throw line and 20 rebounds, to propel the visiting Lions (5-3) past the Blue Devils (3-4). Murdock’s Molly Murphy had eight points.

Marian 32, Sizer 19 — Anna Pettirossi scored eight points, but the visiting Tigers (0-8) fell to the Mustangs (1-3).

Maynard 62, Ayer Shirley 44 — Jayley Malozzi scored 21 points, while Jordan Tucker collected 14 points, 17 rebounds and 4 assists to spark the Tigers (6-3, 2-1 Mid-Wach E). Maynard’s Garvey Cummings pulled down 16 rebounds. Rhyschel Perez put up 10 points for the visiting Panthers (5-5, 2-1).

Tahanto 38, Narragansett 34 — Rachel Wilhelmy (21 points) went 4 for 4 from the line in the fourth quarter to help the host Stags (6-3, 2-1 Mid-Wach E) edge the Warriors (4-3, 1-2). Hannah Chapman netted 16 points for Narragansett.

Worcester Tech 41, Nashoba Valley Tech 17 — Jazmari Marinez scored 10 points to push the host Eagles (2-5, 2-2 Colonial) past the Vikings (4-3, 2-2).

Quabbin 67, Gardner 28 — Sydney St. Jean netted 18 piints, and Olivia Fay and Helena Shampine each added 10 to lift the visiting Panthers (6-3). Becca Lashua led the Wildcats (2-7) with 12 points.

Tantasqua 68, Oxford 36 — Lydia Boland (23 points), Lindsey Zak (12 points, 11 rebounds) and Jillian Routhier (11 points) lifted the host Warriors (6-2, 2-1 SWCL). Teammate Morgan Smith pulled down 12 rebounds. Micaela Perry netted 14 points for the Pirates (4-5, 2-2).

Nashoba 57, Marlborough 30 — Caylie McMahon netted 13 points to boost the No. 5 Chieftains (6-2, 3-0 Mid-Wach B). Nicole Galliac had a game-high 15 points for the visiting Panthers (4-4, 2-2).

Leominster 57, Millbury 47 — Rylee Skinner (18 points), Grace Adams (12) and Gabriella Fredrick (10) led the host Blue Devils (5-2) past the No. 6 Woolies (8-1). Millbury’s Shannon Reno led all scorers with 20 points and teammate Morgan Cronan added 14.

Notre Dame (Worcester) 51, St. Peter-Marian 26 — Elizabeth Potvin scored 17 points to lift the Rebels (3-4, 1-2 Central Mass). Abigail MacDonald netted 12 points for the host Guardians (2-7, 0-2).

Blackstone-Millville 62, Nipmuc 46 — Aidan Ryan made 14 free throws and finished with a game-high 22 points, while Taylor McNamara buried six 3-pointers and had 20 points to lead the visiting Chargers (4-2, 1-1 Dual Valley) over the Warriors (2-7, 1-2). Taylor Johnson had nine points and seven boards for Nipmuc, while teammate Leah Fitzgerald scored 15.

North Middlesex 46, St. Bernard’s 42 — With the game tied at 39 early in the fourth, Hadley Beauregard (30 points) hit back-to-back 3-pointers to help the Patriots (5-4) hold off the host Bernardians (3-5). Sabrina Patton led St. Bernard’s with 16 points, while Lauren Wilmot had 10 points. Trailing by as much as 18, St. Bernard’s rallied in the second half and Wilmot made a 3-pointer near the end of the third to tie the game at 39.

Groton-Dunstable 59, Fitchburg 9 — Rachel Romich gathered 12 points and four assists as the No. 4 Crusaders (8-0, 3-0 Mid-Wach B) defeated the visiting Red Raiders (0-7, 0-3). Groton-Dunstable’s Hannah Wynn had four steals.

North Brookfield 42, St. Mary’s (Worcester) 20 — Madison DiDonato scored 10 points to lift the Indians (4-6, 3-1 Worcester County). Teresa Prytko notched 11 points for the host Eagles (2-7, 1-4).

Wachusett 61, Shrewsbury 23 — Reagan McDonald (13 points), Belle Lanpher (12 points, 5 steals) and Laura Vinton (5 points, 9 rebounds) powered the top-ranked Mountaineers (6-1, 3-0 Mid-Wach A) past the visiting Colonials (3-7, 0-4).

Northbridge 50, Leicester 40 — Hannah Lomonaco netted 14 points and Kelly Moran chipped in 10 points to help the visiting Rams (7-1) finish the game on a 19-5 run to beat the Wolverines (4-3). Leicester’s Alexa Dufries led all scorers with 19 points.

Trivium 31, Bethany Christian 21 — Martha Thrun led the way for Trivium with 13 points, while Bekah Macamaux had nine points for Bethany Christian.

Whitinsville Christian 56, Douglas 16 — Cam Richey scored 18 points and Maeve Haseltine chipped in 10 points to guide the host Crusaders (5-2, 2-0 Dual Valley). Teammate Olivia Cutler dished out five assists, and Sarah Moschini grabbed five rebounds. Alexa Gresian collected 10 points for the Tigers (3-5, 0-2).

Auburn 38, Quaboag 16 — Alexis McGrail scored eight and Semran Sahota chipped in seven to send the visiting Rockets (3-8, 3-2 SWCL) past the Cougars (4-4, 1-4). Kiarra Dorman scored seven for Quaboag.

Shepherd Hill 56, Algonquin 46 — Isabellea Nascimento scored 16 of her game-high 21 points in the second half to help the No. 2 Rams (9-1, 3-1 Mid-Wach A) beat the No. 8 Tomahawks (3-5, 1-2) in Northboro. Molly Springer had 12 points for Shepherd Hill, and teammate Bailey Savage added 10. Rachel McMenemy (12 points) and Jamie Rosen (11) led Algonquin.

Oakmont 61, Hudson 43 — Hannah Cravedi (17 points, 5 steals), Leah Pelkey (15 points, 10 rebounds) and Kylie Lison (12 points, 8 rebounds) sparked the host Spartans (6-1, 2-1 Mid-Wach C). Oakmont’s Rachel Sinclair added eight points and eight boards. Allura Carney netted 12 points to lead Hudson (5-5, 1-2).

Boys’ basketball

Newton North 70, Cambridge 45 — Ethan Wright’s 36 points and nine rebounds carried the Tigers (6-2) as they end the Falcons’ wining streak at 53 games.

Lawrence 89, Lowell 65 — Luis Reynoso (22 points, 10 rebounds), Juan Felix Rodriguez (29 points), and Chris Ruiz (20 points) powered the host Lancers (10-1), who ran away from the previously unbeaten Red Raiders (7-1) and took sole possession of first in the MVC.

Canton 56, Sharon 42 — Junior guard Devin Foster scored 18 points and senior forward Tony Harris notched 9 points and nine rebounds to lead the Bulldogs (7-1).

Cohasset 62, Mashpee 57 — Sam Lelio (20 points) and Thatcher Stone (13 points) paced the Skippers (6-4).

Dexter Southfield 68, Berwick 66 — Junior Noah Kamaba registered his 1,000th career point before hitting the winning shot with two seconds showing on the clock to lift Dexter (8-4). Classmate Jordan Mason topped the scoring sheet with 27 points, while Charles Coleman dropped 13 and pulled down 15 rebounds.

Foxborough 55, Milford 51 — Senior forward Bobby Harrison went 4 for 4 from the free throw line in the final minute to charge the Warriors (9-1).

Mystic Valley 81, Essex Tech 57 — Junior guard Joshua Briceus poured in a career-high 31 points to go along with 12 rebounds as the Eagles (8-2) won their sixth in a row.

O'Bryant 61, Charlestown 51 — Junior guard Rivaldo Soares netted 21 points and grabbed 15 rebounds for the 13th-ranked Tigers (6-1).

Plymouth North 64, Silver Lake 53 — Donny Cohoon led the host Eagles with 22 points.

Pope John 59, Austin Prep 39 — Mekhi Collins (24 points) powered the 9-1 Lions.

Roxbury Latin 55, St. Mark’s 33 — Sophomore forward Charlie Weitzel netted 13 points and eight boards for the 5-2 Foxes.

Winthrop 73, Danvers 56 — Senior guard Devin Pulsifer surpassed his 1,000-point milestone with 17 points for the Vikings (3-5).

Peabody 49, Lynn Classical 43 — Sophomore Chris Canela lit the hardwood with 15 points for the Tanners (5-3).

Norton 70, Millis 60 — Senior McKinley Kearsley poured in 21 points and grabbed 12 rebounds to lift the host Lancers.

Seekonk 52, Greater New Bedford 48 — Jacob Beard led the Warriors (5-3) to their third straight win with 19 points.

Belmont 68, Reading 58 — Junior Danny Yardemian dropped 26 points to lift the host Marauders (5-3).

Revere 84, Marblehead 68 — Senior captains Derek Marino (28 points, 10 rebounds) and Seamus Keaney (26 points) powered the Patriots (4-4).

Abington 72, Carver 45 — Junior captain Bryson Andrews elevated the Green Wave (4-4) with 14 points.

Taunton 72, King Philip 70 — Lens Esquil piloted the victorious Tigers (6-4) with 17 points.

Tantasqua 50, Oxford 41 — Hayden Peterson scored 15 points and Evan Couture 14, and the visiting Warriors (4-4, 2-0 SWCL) hit their free throws down the stretch. After the Pirates (5-4, 5-1) took a 38-36 lead, Tantasqua finished with a 12-5 spurt. Macaddai Owusu led Oxford with 13 points.

Quabbin 72, Gardner 48 — Colby Smith (20 points), Jake Robidoux (18) and Brodie Coughlin (15) powered the No. 10 Panthers (9-0, 2-0 Mid-Wach C) past the host Wildcats (4-4, 1-1). Lorenzo Colon led Gardner with 16 points.

Groton-Dunstable 57, Fitchburg 41 — Evan Cook (15 points), Connor Keegan (13 points, 9 rebounds) and Chris Watt (10 points, 8 rebounds) boosted the visiting Crusaders (5-4) past the Red Raiders (1-6). R.J. Clapper led Fitchburg with 10 points.

University Park 47, Parker Charter 20 — Rudy Martinez had 12 points as the Cougars (4-4, 4-2 Colonial) rolled past the host Panthers (3-6, 0-4).

Narragansett 60, Tahanto 57 — Senior Benny Raymond (12 points) scored his 1,000th career point in the first half as the host Warriors (8-1, 3-0 Mid-Wach E) held off the Stags (4-4, 1-2). Narragansett’s Tyler Dill led all scorers with 18 points. Ahmad Traoui netted 15 points for Tahanto, and teammate Peter Doerr added 12.

St. John’s (Shrewsbury) 52, Worcester North 51 — Steven Bucciaglia scored a game-high 20 points and Sean Burke (7 points) hit two free-throws with 19 seconds left to lift the visiting No. 4 Pioneers (7-4) over the Polar Bears (1-6) for Bob Foley’s 899th career coaching victory. St. John’s plays at Marlboro at 7 p.m. Tuesday. JoQuan Robinson led North with 16 points and teammate Julius Goines netted 12.

Northbridge 54, Leicester 39 — Senior Jared Richardson scored 21 points and added 11 rebounds, while Dillon Padula added 12 points to boost the host Rams (5-1, 4-0 SWCL) past the Wolverines (4-4, 2-3). Richardson scored 10 points in the fourth quarter to seal the win and recorded 16 points in the second half. Jack O'Neill led Leicester with 15 points, while Anthony Goodney scored 12.

Grafton 63, Bartlett 50 — Will Herndon scoerd 22 of his game-high 31 points in the first half and grabbed 10 rebounds and teammate Kyle Sawtelle added 16 points and seven assists to lead host Grafton (7-2) past Bartlett (2-6). Corey Harrington led Bartlett with 12 points.

Doherty 70, Worcester South 63 — Marty Silvera scored 26 points as the No. 2 Highlanders topped the No 9 Colonels.

Bay Path 58, Keefe Tech 25 — Caiden Ellis scored 22 points and Cory Cotton added 16 to lead the visiting Minutemen (8-1, 4-1 Colonial) past the Broncos (1-7, 1-5). Keefe Tech chose to forfeit the game at halftime.

West Boylston 66, Murdock 65 — Ayme Daguilh (18 points) made two free throws with no time left to propel the host Lions (3-6, 1-3 Mid-Wach E). West Boylston’s Corey Shea and Jason Withers both netted 15 points, while teammate David Rizzuto tacked on 10 points. L.J. Hicks earned a game-high 35 points for the Blue Devils (4-5, 1-2), while Nick Roy had 14 points and Ross O'Toole gathered 13 points.

Bancroft 75, Eagle Hill 54 — Carlo Mannina recorded 24 points and 19 rebounds and teammate Anthony Marguerite netted 20 points to pace the host Bulldogs (5-4) past the Pioneers (1-5).

Auburn 50, Quaboag 31 — Cam Bolduc scored a game-high 15 points off the bench and teammate Matty Backlin added 12 points to lead the host Rockets (4-5) past the Cougars (1-8). Zac McCann had nine points to lead Quaboag.

Hudson 62, Oakmont 58 — Cam White scored 19 points, and Timmy Person chipped in 13 to boost the Hawks (4-4, 2-1 Mid-Wach C). Hudson’s Michael Chaves earned a career-high 10 points. Jordan Hatch netted 19 points for the visiting Spartans (1-8, 0-3), and teammate Karamo Sillah added 10.

Worcester Tech 73, Nashoba Valley Tech 42 — Victor Florentino scored 21 points and Zaire Peart chipped in 12 to boost the Eagles (8-0, 6-0 Colonial). Nathaniel Psibpoubs notched 15 points for the Vikings (1-5, 0-4) and Vinny Eramo had 13 points.

Southbridge 61, Millbury 47 — Justin Reyes (19 points), Jared Figueroa (15) and Chris Reyes (13) paced the visiting Pioneers (6-4) past the Woolies (3-6). William Nadeau scored 13 points for Millbury, and teammate Elijah Friedman added 11.

Algonquin 95, Shepherd Hill 87 — Brian Duffy scored 36 points and Nick Redden added 33 to lead the visiting top-ranked Tomahawks (6-1, 2-0 Mid-Wach A) past the Rams (5-4, 1-2). Kyle Henderson tallied 18 points for Algonquin. Cody Adams (22 points), Daniel Cavic (20), Jason O'Regan (18) and Kenny Flynn (11) led Shepherd Hill.

Assabet 78, Advanced Math and Science 53 — Devin Selden and Daisjaughn Bass both had 16 points, and Jeff Hunter dumped in 14 to power the Aztecs (7-1, 5-1 CAL) past the Eagles (3-6, 1-5). Nico Ciolino led AMSA with 17 points.

Trivium 36, Bethany Christian 31 — Chris Sullivan scored 12 points to help host Trivium (5-2) rally to beat Bethany Christian (0-8). Jake Revell led Bethany Christian with 10 points.

Whitinsville Christian 53, Douglas 30 — Justin VanderBaan scored 13 as the Crusaders (5-3, 1-1 Dual Valley) downed the host Tigers (0-8, 0-2). Ray Johnson’s nine points led Douglas.

Blackstone-Millville 64, Nipmuc 55 — Kyle Lubinski collected 18 points, 14 rebounds and 3 blocks to propel the Chargers (5-2, 1-1 Dual Valley). Blackstone-Millville’s Nick Donahue and Mike Marchand both put up 15 points. Kyle Downing netted 25 points for the visiting Warriors (5-3, 2-2) and Andrew Griswold had 22.

Uxbridge 59, David Prouty 31 — Scott Kaeller had 11 points and Harrison Mansfield added 10 to lift the host Spartans (5-3) over the Panthers (3-6). Prouty’s Nick McNamara had eight points.

Girls’ hockey

Dennis-Yarmouth 5, Cape Cod Tech 0 — Georgie Snow led the way with four goals for the Dolphins.

BB&N 3, New Hampton 2 — Sophomore forward Maya Mangiafico (two goals) found the back of the net in overtime to lift the Knights (7-4-1).

Worcester Academy 8, Groton 3 — Mickey Sindoris scored five times and Carley Daly connected twice in the third period to lead the visiting Hilltoppers (8-2-1) past the Zebras (6-3-2).

Boys’ hockey

North Andover 3, North Reading 2 — Senior center Matt Lucy iced the game-winner with 1:43 left in the third for the Knights (6-2-1).

St. Bernard’s 2, Assabet 2 — Andrew Chaves scored his second goal of the game on a power play with 16 seconds left and the goalie pulled to help the visiting Aztecs (0-7-1) secure a draw against the Bernardians (3-4-2). Paul Couture and Mick Ginnity both tallied a goal and an assist for St. Bernard's.

Girls’ swimming

Bromfield 103, Wachusett 63 — Ella Church (200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke) and Isabelle Conors (100 freestyle, 100 backstroke) propelled the Trojans (3-3) over the Mountaineers (3-5) at the Worcester JCC. Wachsett’s Catherine Gardner won the 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle.

Boys’ swimming

Chelmsford 92, Lowell 88 — The 400 freestyle team of Connor Young, Seth Parisi, Luke March, and Ben Cote (3:51.56) capped a successful night for the Lions.

Bromfield 126, Wachusett 42 — Nick Canete (200 freestyle and 500 freestyle), Raymond Li (50 freestyle and 100 freestyle) and Jared Mago (100 butterfly and 100 breaststroke) helped the Trojans (5-1) roll past the Mountaineers (4-4) at the Worcester JCC.

Coed swimming

Greater Lowell 99, Greater Lawrence 82 — The Gryphons (5-0) captured the meet behind junior Dave Trainor (100 free, 200 freestyle), junior Alex Anderson (500 free), and sophomore John Daly (diving).

Minuteman 89, Northeast 78 — The Mustangs (3-2) knocked off the Golden Knights for the first time in 20 years.

Westborough 94, Doherty 62 — Miles Henderson (200 free, 500 free), Justin Papagelis (200 IM, 100 fly) and Aaron Wong (50 free, 100 breast) lifted Westboro (7-0) past Worcester (1-4).

.   .   .

After 20 years at the helm, Charlie Stevenson will retire from his role as athletic director at Xaverian at the end of the academic year.

A graduate of Xaverian, Stevenson returned to the school to coach the freshman football team in 1971 before rising through the ranks to the head coach position in 1993.

He was named athletic director in 1997 and has overseen an incredible run of success for Xaverian athletics.

“Since 1965 when Charlie Stevenson came to Xaverian as a freshman, he has been a loyal friend, colleague, leader, coach and athletic director who consistently demonstrates his commitment to Xaverian’s core values,” said Xaverian headmaster Brother Daniel Skala. “His mark is seen in every aspect of our athletic program and his legacy is a tangible part of our history.”

During his 24-year tenure as head football coach, the Hawks went 206-63-1 with 14 Catholic Conference Championships, 10 Super Bowl appearances, and seven state titles. The 66-year-old Stevenson stepped down as head coach last fall and handed the reigns to former defensive coordinator Al Fornaro, who led the team to the Super Bowl in 2017.

“I would like to express my immense gratitude to all of the people with whom I have had the chance to share these opportunities and experiences,” said Stevenson. “I trust as I go that Xaverian’s golden age is not behind us, but in front of us, and that whoever follows me will help usher us to it.”

Globe correspondent Dan McLoone contributed to this report. For more highlights, go to bostonglobe.com/schools. To report scores, call 617-929-2860/3235 or email hssports@globe.com.